Text Box:

n/a: not available in this option

Scientific Name

Common Name

Bar-Coding Available

Grow Native

Rain Garden

51 Plug

38 Plug

Quart

1 Gal

3 Gal

Aquatics, Sedges,

Grasses and Rushes

AQUATICS

Sagittaria latifolia

Arrowhead

n/a

GN!

RG

n/a

n/a

QT

n/a

n/a

GRASSES AND RUSHES

Andropogon gerardi  

Big Blue Stem

BC

GN!

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Andropogon teranies

Silverbeard Grass

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

Andropogon virginica

Broom Sedge

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Bouteloua curtipendula  

Sideoats Grama

BC

GN!

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Bouteloua gracilis  

Blue Grama

 n/a

 GN!

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Chasmanthium latifolium 

River Oats

BC

GN!

RG

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Cyperus echinatus

Hedgehog Clubrush

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Eleocharis palustris

Great Spike Rush

n/a

 n/a

RG

 n/a

 n/a

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Elymus canadensis 

Canada Wild Rye

 n/a

 GN!

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Elymus hystrix

Bottlebrush grass

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Juncus dudleyi

Dudley's Rush

n/a

 n/a

RG

 n/a

 n/a

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Juncus effusus  

Common Rush

 n/a

 GN!

RG

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Juncus torreyi

Torrey's Rush

n/a

 n/a

RG

 n/a

n/a

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Koeleria macrantha 

June Grass

BC

GN!

 n/a

51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Panicum virgatum 

Switch Grass

BC

GN!

RG

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Schizachyrium scoparium  

Little Blue Stem

BC

GN!

 n/a

51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Scirpus atrovirens 

Dark Green Bulrush

 n/a

 GN!

RG

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Scirpus cyperinus

Wool Grass

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Scirpus pendulus

Rufous Bulrush

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Scirpus validus

Great Bulrush

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Sorghastrum nutans  

Indian Grass

BC

GN!

 n/a

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Spartina pectinata

Prairie Cord Grass

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Sporobolus heterolepis  

Prairie Dropseed

BC

GN!

 n/a

51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

Tripsacum dactyloides 

Eastern Gamma Grass

 n/a

 GN!

RG

 51P

 38P

 QT

 n/a

 n/a

SEDGES

Carex albicans

Oak Sedge

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex annectans

Yellow-fruited Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex bicknellii

Oval Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex brevior

Plains Oval Sedge

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex bushii

Bush's Sedge

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex buxbaumii

Bush's Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex canescens

Silvery Sedge

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex crinite

Fringed Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex cristatella

Crested Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex crus-corvi

Crowfoot Fox Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex davisii

Awned Graceful Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex frankii

Bristly Cattail Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex granularis

Pale Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex grayi

Common Burr Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex hystericina

Porcupine Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex lupulina

Common Hop Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex lurida

Sallow Sedge

 n/a

n/a

 n/a

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

Carex molesta

Troublesome Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex muhlenbergii

Sand Bract Sedge

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

n/a

Carex muskingumensis  

Palm Sedge

 n/a

 GN!

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex normalis

Spreading Oval Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex praegracilis

Freeway Sedge

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex shortiana 

Short's Sedge

 n/a

 GN!

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex squarrosa

Narrow-Leaved Cattail Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex stipata

Common Fox Sedge

n/a

 n/a

RG

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

 n/a

Carex stricta

Tussock Sedge

 n/a

n/a

 n/a

n/a

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

Carex swanii

Swan Sedge

 n/a

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 qt

 n/a

Carex tribuloides

Awl-fruited Oval Sedge

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 51p

38p

qt

n/a

 n/a

Carex vulpinoidea 

Brown Fox Sedge

 n/a

 GN!

RG

 51p

 38p

 qt

 n/a

 n/a